COT Signal Matrix — week of September 08, 2026

Commitments of Traders positioning for 42 futures markets as reported by the CFTC for Tuesday September 08, 2026: Commercial, Non-Commercial and Non-Reportable positioning indexes on raw and OI-normalized bases, index momentum, WILLCO, sentiment and open-interest readings, with each model's setup verdict.

Raw 3-leg 95/5 full setups: Russell (bullish). NPF 2-leg 80/20 full setups: DOW (bearish), Nasdaq (bearish), Russell (bullish), 30-Year Note (bullish), Soybean Oil (bearish), Wheat (bearish), Platinum (bullish), Silver (bearish), Coffee (bullish), Sugar (bearish).

Positioning · Raw 3-leg 95/5Positioning · NPF 2-leg 80/20Index MomentumFriction & FlowOpen Interest
Asset ClassAssetTape BiasSignalsComm IndexNonComm IndexNonRept IndexComm IndexNonRept IndexComm MoveNonComm MoveNonRept MoveWILLCONonComm SentimentOI ZMax Pain Pull
CryptoBitcoinNeutral2763783780+27-37+553726-1.13-14.6%
CryptoEthereumNeutral3462354637+34-38+104629-0.28-19.8%
CurrenciesAustralian DollarNeutral6035754755-3+2+6479+3.91-2.1%
CurrenciesBritish PoundNeutral3959703263-18+14+333277+1.24-4.7%
CurrenciesCanadian DollarBearish5150425634-49+50+425699+0.44-2.7%
CurrenciesEuroNeutral8312507531-16+11+327525+1.60-3.9%
CurrenciesJapanese YenBearishSTRUCTURAL BULL19975469-99+99-94100+1.83-4.3%
CurrenciesMexican PesoBearishMACRO BEAR SETUP1485625251-18+18+652100+2.74–
CurrenciesNew ZealandBearishBEAR TOP2100581539-74+75+3715100+1.87–
CurrenciesSwiss FrancNeutral445519335-23-2+13353+2.74+3.8%
CurrenciesUS DollarBearishMACD BUY1387651572+13-13-271577+2.40+14.3%
EnergiesCrude OilNeutralMACD SELL5147564860-2+6-204875-0.47-4.1%
EnergiesGasolineBearish4647724375-8+6+2743100-0.02-19.9%
EnergiesHeating OilBearish6736653667-4+4-23684-0.56–
EnergiesNatural GasBullish4-YR BUY EXTREME1000789363+8-12+42930+3.03-9.2%
EquitiesDOWNeutral1479731157+14-21+121178+1.04-1.5%
EquitiesNasdaqBearish79176679-54+68-24691+0.27-0.5%
EquitiesRussellBullish10005510058+38-41+71000+0.63+0.1%
EquitiesS&P 500NeutralMACD BUY4354934381+38-46+284354+0.21+0.5%
Fixed Income10-Year NoteNeutralMACD SELL69454745-11+1+47476+0.03+7.4%
Fixed Income2-Year NoteBearish692221120-21+6+151186-0.24-5.7%
Fixed Income30-Year NoteBullish92789411-8+7-339414-0.73-0.2%
Fixed Income5-Year NoteBearish692311532+6-8+151548-0.99+0.4%
GrainsCornBearish110046244-30+34-202100+0.67+0.1%
GrainsSoybeanBearish4-YR SELL EXTREME010045161-9+9-71100+2.33-10.1%
GrainsSoybean MealBearish19982470-19+19+16499+1.73–
GrainsSoybean OilNeutral2672781593-3+3+01554-1.75–
GrainsWheatBearish1482961394+3-14+601383+1.31-3.6%
Live StockFeeder CattleNeutral7821718971-3+12-298921-0.99–
Live StockLean HogsNeutral6633836685-7+5+296619+0.14–
Live StockLive CattleBullish962819574-4+2-12952-0.51–
MetalsCopperBearish4-YR SELL EXTREME010077073-15+15+170100+1.98-6.3%
MetalsGoldBearish108790065-48+33+57087+1.34+0.1%
MetalsPalladiumNeutral3567514167-10+7+164143-0.17+29.4%
MetalsPlatinumNeutral496919900-51+69-239072+1.55+19.7%
MetalsSilverNeutral66668098-85+61+18066-0.76-0.6%
SoftsCocoaNeutral4158664268+31-34-104275-0.96–
SoftsCoffeeBullishSTRUCTURAL BEAR10001310019+97-98-6710049-1.51–
SoftsCottonBearishMACD BUY49674467-5+1+22485+2.04–
SoftsLumberBullish972729854+71-69-10980+1.04+3.4%
SoftsOrange JuiceBearish78654654-93+86-46650-1.19–
SoftsSugarBearish010094792-56+56+507100+3.60-4.3%

COT Analyzer · free weekly Commitments of Traders charts and signals · get this report by email