COT Signal Matrix — week of August 25, 2026

Commitments of Traders positioning for 42 futures markets as reported by the CFTC for Tuesday August 25, 2026: Commercial, Non-Commercial and Non-Reportable positioning indexes on raw and OI-normalized bases, index momentum, WILLCO, sentiment and open-interest readings, with each model's setup verdict.

Raw 3-leg 95/5 full setups: Nasdaq (bearish), Russell (bullish), Coffee (bearish), Sugar (bearish). NPF 2-leg 80/20 full setups: DOW (bearish), Nasdaq (bearish), Russell (bullish), Platinum (bullish), Cocoa (bearish), Coffee (bearish), Sugar (bearish).

Positioning · Raw 3-leg 95/5Positioning · NPF 2-leg 80/20Index MomentumFriction & FlowOpen Interest
Asset ClassAssetTape BiasSignalsComm IndexNonComm IndexNonRept IndexComm IndexNonRept IndexComm MoveNonComm MoveNonRept MoveWILLCONonComm SentimentOI ZMax Pain Pull
CryptoBitcoinNeutral3269354328+20-20+24326-0.88-20.3%
CryptoEthereumNeutralMACD BUY3765244924+20-12-54951-0.22-19.4%
CurrenciesAustralian DollarNeutral6130925077+3-8+20500+2.32+0.1%
CurrenciesBritish PoundBearish2867842574-34+29+432598+1.41-1.0%
CurrenciesCanadian DollarNeutral7227537944-28+27+537935+0.46-0.9%
CurrenciesEuroNeutral8115507441+5-10+217430+0.29-10.0%
CurrenciesJapanese YenBearishLW MACO BULL4857245421-36+38-75483-0.17-2.8%
CurrenciesMexican PesoBearishMACRO BEAR SETUP2374684558-8+7+94596+2.13–
CurrenciesNew ZealandBearish2973534333-68+70+4843100+0.35–
CurrenciesSwiss FrancBearishSTRUCTURAL BULL310024024-75+62+150100+0.50+2.8%
CurrenciesUS DollarBearish129056669+8+1-31683+1.32+0.2%
EnergiesCrude OilNeutral5640635169-30+28+225155-0.84+3.8%
EnergiesGasolineBearish6231785387+2-4+3253100-0.38-20.0%
EnergiesHeating OilBearish7037615064-3+11-115091-0.52–
EnergiesNatural GasBullish986418936+17-15-38915+2.36-1.5%
EquitiesDOWBearish1485641158+14-15+01184+1.01-0.2%
EquitiesNasdaqBearish0771000100-67+38+620100+0.82-1.5%
EquitiesRussellBullish10005610054+32-23-111000-0.07+0.6%
EquitiesS&P 500Neutral3166983091+31-32+73066+-0.00-1.2%
Fixed Income10-Year NoteNeutral5644264127-6-7+164171+2.49-1.1%
Fixed Income2-Year NoteBearish0100000-32+23-200100+1.05-1.3%
Fixed Income30-Year NoteNeutral7912357728-8+4-77725+2.58-1.2%
Fixed Income5-Year NoteBearish19353052-1-7+36049+0.97-0.7%
GrainsCornBearishSTRUCTURAL BULL09652047-51+50-270100+0.05-8.1%
GrainsSoybeanBearish79346756-22+22+9798+1.16-8.7%
GrainsSoybean MealNeutral2377742178-15+17-122165+0.48–
GrainsSoybean OilNeutral2871641975+2-1-121931-2.03–
GrainsWheatBearish69159559-23+20+24588-0.01-6.4%
Live StockFeeder CattleBullish10008710088+0+0-131000+1.47–
Live StockLean HogsBullishLW MACO BULL4-YR BUY EXTREME10009010093+0+0-91000-0.58–
Live StockLive CattleBullish10009110085+0+0-91000-0.96–
MetalsCopperBearish4-YR SELL EXTREME010065064-18+19+30100+1.59-6.8%
MetalsGoldBearishSTRUCTURAL BULL010069043-74+67+500100+1.99-3.3%
MetalsPalladiumNeutral4160594672-4+0+20466-0.01+27.5%
MetalsPlatinumNeutral634131909-37+41+139041+1.26+16.8%
MetalsSilverNeutralSTRUCTURAL BULL055813183-42+3+253153+0.80-3.7%
SoftsCocoaNeutral117310013100+11-27+201377-1.59–
SoftsCoffeeBearish01001000100+0+0+120100-1.31–
SoftsCottonBearishBEAR TOP4-YR SELL EXTREME010074068-6+4+20100+2.04–
SoftsLumberBullish937569844+58-55-23980+0.58-3.0%
SoftsOrange JuiceNeutral253310033100-71+33+03321-0.06–
SoftsSugarBearishBEAR TOP0951001685-51+45+5516100+3.82-1.0%

COT Analyzer · free weekly Commitments of Traders charts and signals · get this report by email