COT Signal Matrix — week of September 29, 2026

Commitments of Traders positioning for 42 futures markets as reported by the CFTC for Tuesday September 29, 2026: Commercial, Non-Commercial and Non-Reportable positioning indexes on raw and OI-normalized bases, index momentum, WILLCO, sentiment and open-interest readings, with each model's setup verdict.

Raw 3-leg 95/5 full setups: Nasdaq (bearish). NPF 2-leg 80/20 full setups: Euro (bullish), US Dollar (bearish), Nasdaq (bearish), Russell (bullish), Platinum (bullish), Cocoa (bullish), Coffee (bullish), Sugar (bearish).

Positioning · Raw 3-leg 95/5Positioning · NPF 2-leg 80/20Index MomentumFriction & FlowOpen Interest
Asset ClassAssetTape BiasSignalsComm IndexNonComm IndexNonRept IndexComm IndexNonRept IndexComm MoveNonComm MoveNonRept MoveWILLCONonComm SentimentOI ZMax Pain Pull
CryptoBitcoinNeutral1477632064-6-5+362055-1.46-10.8%
CryptoEthereumNeutral3363364638+20-23+94631-0.23-21.3%
CurrenciesAustralian DollarBullish7420676061+11-10-18600+1.18+0.5%
CurrenciesBritish PoundNeutralMACD BUY7323379531+35-33-419524-0.82-3.7%
CurrenciesCanadian DollarNeutral57479625-31+37-366271+0.49+1.3%
CurrenciesEuroBullish964229011+7-2-26909+0.57+1.3%
CurrenciesJapanese YenNeutral2477571361-20+14+571377-0.80-0.5%
CurrenciesMexican PesoBullishMACD BUY6137398139+36-36-22810+1.46–
CurrenciesNew ZealandNeutral3763404227-17+17+04263+1.30–
CurrenciesSwiss FrancNeutral397861521+4-11-131578+1.08+2.3%
CurrenciesUS DollarNeutral2773732084+17-18+82013+1.26-2.6%
EnergiesCrude OilNeutral6331645771+6-8+55860-1.23-4.4%
EnergiesGasolineNeutral6335633372-13+15+33363-0.37-20.0%
EnergiesHeating OilBearish5950492460-8+9-102487-0.99–
EnergiesNatural GasBullish4-YR BUY EXTREME10006910057+1-2+41000+2.05-13.0%
EquitiesDOWNeutral3166602757+26-26-172741+0.64+2.0%
EquitiesNasdaqBearishEXHAUSTION59544149-34+50-56195-0.68-2.3%
EquitiesRussellBullish917589254-9+7+13927+0.37+3.6%
EquitiesS&P 500NeutralEXHAUSTION7034627268+59-57-247225-0.95+0.1%
Fixed Income10-Year NoteNeutral7133216423-13+9+56546+1.13+1.7%
Fixed Income2-Year NoteBearish010019017+0+0+170100+0.49–
Fixed Income30-Year NoteBullish8412218422-16+12+208425+0.16+4.8%
Fixed Income5-Year NoteBearish79427627-1+2+5677+0.34+5.7%
GrainsCornBearish49557757-20+22-4793+1.09-7.7%
GrainsSoybeanBearish59541561-9+9-6588+2.34-9.4%
GrainsSoybean MealBearish4-YR SELL EXTREME010050048-22+23-340100+0.52–
GrainsSoybean OilNeutral48497825100+21-22-22547-2.34–
GrainsWheatBullishSTRUCTURAL BEAR8017868086+58-53-148048+0.86-8.2%
Live StockFeeder CattleNeutralMACD SELL5139575755-49+39-435734-0.94–
Live StockLean HogsBullish4-YR BUY EXTREME1000100100100+0-4+601000+1.00–
Live StockLive CattleNeutral82139879100-18+13+227911-0.04–
MetalsCopperBearish1191631360+10-8-51375+1.92+0.2%
MetalsGoldNeutral3172562629+31-28-132661+1.05+4.5%
MetalsPalladiumNeutral4653595170+6-10+9510+0.15+8.4%
MetalsPlatinumNeutral8043111000-5+28-3110043+0.77+3.4%
MetalsSilverNeutralSTRUCTURAL BEAR810556771+81-28-45670+0.06+2.7%
SoftsCocoaBullishMACD BUY9767959+93-80-939534-0.06–
SoftsCoffeeBullish86160860+86-84-1008620-0.38–
SoftsCottonBearish1982521945+19-18-281935+2.04–
SoftsLumberBullish954629848+4-6+19983+0.85+2.4%
SoftsOrange JuiceNeutral7139736773+7+34-276726-0.88–
SoftsSugarBearishEXHAUSTION397940100-5+10-6096+1.65-12.0%

COT Analyzer · free weekly Commitments of Traders charts and signals · get this report by email