COT Signal Matrix — week of October 20, 2026

Commitments of Traders positioning for 42 futures markets as reported by the CFTC for Tuesday October 20, 2026: Commercial, Non-Commercial and Non-Reportable positioning indexes on raw and OI-normalized bases, index momentum, WILLCO, sentiment and open-interest readings, with each model's setup verdict.

Raw 3-leg 95/5 full setups: Nasdaq (bearish), Sugar (bearish). NPF 2-leg 80/20 full setups: Euro (bullish), US Dollar (bearish), Nasdaq (bearish), Wheat (bullish), Platinum (bullish), Sugar (bearish).

Positioning · Raw 3-leg 95/5Positioning · NPF 2-leg 80/20Index MomentumFriction & FlowOpen Interest
Asset ClassAssetTape BiasSignalsComm IndexNonComm IndexNonRept IndexComm IndexNonRept IndexComm MoveNonComm MoveNonRept MoveWILLCONonComm SentimentOI ZMax Pain Pull
CryptoBitcoinNeutral1577632562-12+14-152554-1.01-9.2%
CryptoEthereumNeutral4951305931+15-11-5599-0.16-18.0%
CurrenciesAustralian DollarBullish1000558049+40-35-20800+1.40+9.6%
CurrenciesBritish PoundNeutral674216777+28-17-547743-0.91-4.4%
CurrenciesCanadian DollarNeutral46597458-5+9-354574+0.91+2.1%
CurrenciesEuroBullish981239817+15-11-27982+0.82-7.4%
CurrenciesJapanese YenBearish198262765+18-17-13782-0.53-1.6%
CurrenciesMexican PesoBullishBULL TREND956289632+81-79-34968+1.40–
CurrenciesNew ZealandBullish899318024+87-91-27809+1.83–
CurrenciesSwiss FrancBearish131004030-31+45-150100+1.01+1.2%
CurrenciesUS DollarBearishMACRO BEAR SETUP1981731482+6-6+81439+1.32-3.2%
EnergiesCrude OilNeutral7618487055+25-29-87034-1.72-6.6%
EnergiesGasolineNeutral5844522762+12-3-202772-0.38-4.2%
EnergiesHeating OilBearishMACD BUY5953444447-8+17-214482-0.26–
EnergiesNatural GasBullish4-YR BUY EXTREME10007410065+0+0-41000+1.01-4.8%
EquitiesDOWNeutral50520480+36-27-73480+0.71-1.0%
EquitiesNasdaqBearish49382291-3+2+6193-1.17+1.7%
EquitiesRussellNeutral4461164014-56+61-394061+1.79+1.5%
EquitiesS&P 500Neutral6932737073+26-22-20708-0.72+0.1%
Fixed Income10-Year NoteNeutralMACD BUY8721167218+18-24+127214+1.56-0.3%
Fixed Income2-Year NoteBearish79319717+1+1-3786+0.48-1.6%
Fixed Income30-Year NoteBearish58560600-34+49-860100-0.91+1.1%
Fixed Income5-Year NoteBearish1289251225+6-3-61261+0.08-0.0%
GrainsCornNeutralMACD BUY3363893390+32-37+433342+1.05+0.8%
GrainsSoybeanBearish89238759+8-8-7779+2.21-2.6%
GrainsSoybean MealBearish990761073+8-9-61090+0.56–
GrainsSoybean OilNeutral8812686575+62-60-10653-1.50–
GrainsWheatBullishSTRUCTURAL BEAR1000910010+86-82-8710027+1.54+1.9%
Live StockFeeder CattleBearish211000260-57+79-712662-0.71–
Live StockLean HogsBullishBEAR TREND9213469548+26-20-379513+0.85–
Live StockLive CattleBullish8815358440-8+13-46848-0.05–
MetalsCopperNeutral4656505646+46-44-27560+2.48+0.6%
MetalsGoldNeutralMACD BUY4751784754+37-36-124729+0.74+3.3%
MetalsPalladiumBullish6732556161+32-35+4610+1.34+27.4%
MetalsPlatinumNeutral1003501000+51-34-1910035+1.43+21.1%
MetalsSilverBullishSTRUCTURAL BEAR10004710044+94-66-211000+1.41+5.5%
SoftsCocoaNeutral5356215421+12-2-455456-0.20–
SoftsCoffeeNeutralSTRUCTURAL BULL5349366133-47+49+236149+1.83–
SoftsCottonNeutral2181412234+17-15-332214+2.07–
SoftsLumberBullish953729653-2+1+0964+1.15–
SoftsOrange JuiceBullish10003310033+93-86-211000-0.91–
SoftsSugarBearish010097195+0+0+31100+2.49-18.4%

COT Analyzer · free weekly Commitments of Traders charts and signals · get this report by email