COT Signal Matrix — week of June 16, 2026

Commitments of Traders positioning for 42 futures markets as reported by the CFTC for Tuesday June 16, 2026: Commercial, Non-Commercial and Non-Reportable positioning indexes on raw and OI-normalized bases, index momentum, WILLCO, sentiment and open-interest readings, with each model's setup verdict.

Raw 3-leg 95/5 full setups: DOW (bearish). NPF 2-leg 80/20 full setups: US Dollar (bearish), DOW (bearish), Nasdaq (bullish), Wheat (bullish), Coffee (bullish), Orange Juice (bullish).

Positioning · Raw 3-leg 95/5Positioning · NPF 2-leg 80/20Index MomentumFriction & FlowOpen Interest
Asset ClassAssetTape BiasSignalsComm IndexNonComm IndexNonRept IndexComm IndexNonRept IndexComm MoveNonComm MoveNonRept MoveWILLCONonComm SentimentOI ZMax Pain Pull
CryptoBitcoinBearish4-YR SELL EXTREME010049045-19+22-50100-1.32+11.0%
CryptoEthereumBearish158224925-37+32-32973-0.10+48.7%
CurrenciesAustralian DollarNeutralEXHAUSTION4652713968+44-46-25390+1.74+2.2%
CurrenciesBritish PoundNeutralMACD BUY7727227224+14-6-277231+1.41+0.8%
CurrenciesCanadian DollarBullish909126032+64-65-62600+3.95+2.7%
CurrenciesEuroNeutral6043335318+4+1-285329+1.18+2.1%
CurrenciesJapanese YenBullish10002710024+24-23-271000+2.30+12.6%
CurrenciesMexican PesoNeutral3166664760-9+9-224777+2.16–
CurrenciesNew ZealandBullish8319286633-3+5-176613+2.62–
CurrenciesSwiss FrancBullish100220012+28-29-508+3.56+1.3%
CurrenciesUS DollarBearishMACD SELLMACRO BEAR SETUP689931587-42+42+1615100+2.33–
EnergiesCrude OilNeutral5044804983+18-28+29490+0.18+4.5%
EnergiesGasolineNeutral6926425058+18-15-325011-1.22-16.9%
EnergiesHeating OilBullish1006608264+6+0-118213-0.93–
EnergiesNatural GasNeutral8025358034+3-3-108082+1.13-57.4%
EquitiesDOWBearishBEAR TOPMACD SELL0951001192-16+16+011100+2.98-0.1%
EquitiesNasdaqBullish8711368732-6+5-18717+2.02-23.7%
EquitiesRussellNeutral6330515945+18-35+455957+2.63-35.7%
EquitiesS&P 500Bullish6915946448+14-45+626415+3.14-0.4%
Fixed Income10-Year NoteNeutral80387738+14-2-28730+0.43-3.6%
Fixed Income2-Year NoteBearish4562195318-47+53+85390-0.40-4.9%
Fixed Income30-Year NoteBullish8016418140-20+16+198116+1.01+13.0%
Fixed Income5-Year NoteBearish398301431+0-2+161496-1.35+0.7%
GrainsCornNeutral6337715774+61-57+37570+1.76+0.3%
GrainsSoybeanNeutral3270252942+26-25-1290+2.02-1.1%
GrainsSoybean MealNeutral5444755570+47-48-16550+1.68–
GrainsSoybean OilNeutral2577332336+25-22-562345-0.32–
GrainsWheatBullish92120940+57-30-1009412-0.57-21.5%
Live StockFeeder CattleNeutral8523508237+31-21-18223-1.21–
Live StockLean HogsBullish4-YR BUY EXTREME10008010077+0+0-201000-1.69–
Live StockLive CattleNeutral3562732570+27-31+332562-1.08–
MetalsCopperBearish59661863-6+2-1892+1.46-20.2%
MetalsGoldBearish80271140-15+20-1114100-1.14-40.6%
MetalsPalladiumNeutral3173453561+9-9-1355-0.01+33.5%
MetalsPlatinumNeutral9818246836+58-49+186811-0.31+17.8%
MetalsSilverNeutral7726342266-13+17+142263-0.66+51.2%
SoftsCocoaNeutral6526627263+5-7-287226-1.13–
SoftsCoffeeBullish88140879+88-86-748714+0.20–
SoftsCottonBearish1886491353+18-14-511382-0.33–
SoftsLumberBearishSTRUCTURAL BULL4454704365-51+49+2543100-0.63+1.1%
SoftsOrange JuiceBullish9983971+10-9-659712-0.48–
SoftsSugarNeutral6536347129-1+3-177171+1.54-14.4%

COT Analyzer · free weekly Commitments of Traders charts and signals · get this report by email